Ambassador of the I. R. of Iran
Announcements
Useful links
Evaluation and Monitoring
Former Ambassadors
Home Page > Ambassador > Former Ambassadors 

Previous Iranian Ambassadors in the Republic of Poland 

List of names of the heads of Iranian diplomatic representations in Poland from 1920 to present:

  1. The Iranian Embassy was founded in Warsaw on 13 December 1920 by Asadkhan Asad Bahadar, who until March 1922 held the office of chargé daffaires, then of minister plenipotentiary until October 1926.
  2. Asadkhan Asad Bahadar (minister plenipotentiary) from March 1928 to July 1933
  3. Jadallah Azodi from July 1933 to January 1934
  4. Nader Araste from January 1934 to September 1935
  5. Mohammad Shayesteh from September 1935 to June 1936
  6. Hamid Sajjah from June 1936 to 21 August 1939; due to the outbreak of war and the occupation of Poland he broke off diplomatic relations between the two countries and the embassy was closed.
  7. After the war diplomatic relations between the countries were renewed, and the Iranian Embassy in Warsaw was opened by Fazlallah Nabil on 8 March 1948. Until August 1950 Fazlallah Nabil held the post of minister plenipotentiary.
  8. Esmail Majdi from September 1951 to November 1955
  9. Bagher Fahimi from April 1956 to May 1958
  10. Abdol Amir Rashidi Haeri from July 1958 to March 1960
  11. Abbas Ali Khalat Bori from March 1960 to 3 September 1961 minister plenipotentiary, and from then, when the mission became an embassy, until January 1962 he held the post of ambassador.
  12. Mohsen Merat Esfandyari from January 1962 to September 1965
  13. Homayun Samii from September 1965 to July 1967
  14. Ali Akbar Foruhande from August 1967 to November 1969
  15. Fereydun Diba from January 1970 to February 1974
  16. Soltan Hossein Wakili Sanandaji from February 1974 to April 1976
  17. Akbar Darai from April 1976 to June 1978
  18. Fereydun Walatabar (chargé daffaires) from June 1978 to November 1978
  19. Hushang Amir Mokri from November 1978 to May 1979
  20. Abdol Aziz Shafii (chargé daffaires) from March 1980 to May 1980
  21. Mohammad Javad Shirazi Kia (chargé daffaires) from May 1980 to February 1982
  22. Mahmud Achundi Lavasani (chargé daffaires) from February 1982 to February 1984
  23. Abolfazl Rahnama Hazavei from February 1984 chargé daffaires, then ambassador from 1985 to 1990
  24. Kiomars Fatuhi Ghijam (ambassador) from 1990 to 1994
  25. Reza Astane Parast (ambassador) from 1994 to 1997
  26. Mohammad Taheri (ambassador) from 1997 do 2000
  27. Musa Kazemi (ambassador) from 2000 to 2003
  28. Mohammad Mahdi Purmohammadi (ambassador) from 2003 to 2007
  29. Hadi Farajvand (ambassador) from 2007 to 2009
  30. Majid Mozaffari (chargé daffaires) from March 2010 to September 2010
  31. Samad Ali Lakizadeh (ambassador) since 10 September 2010

Sources:

1. Ketab-e siyasatgozaran va rejal-e siyasi dar ravabet-e khareji-ye iran, published by: Education and Evaluation Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Teheran 1983

2. Ketab-e sabz-e lahestan, published by: Institute of Political and International Studies, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Teheran 2009 r.

 

 

Calendar | Electronic Visa | Contact Information | Contact Us | Gallery | SiteMap | Search